Privacy Policy

Chattertons* take the protection of your personal information very seriously and we have controls in place to ensure that the information you entrust to us will be held securely and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy sets out the information you need to know to understand how we will process and protect your information.

Below we shall refer to the ‘Data Subject’, this is the individual whose personal information we hold; they could be our employees, clients, beneficiaries, attorneys, suppliers or other identifiable individual.

Who are we?
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (The Act), the Data Controller is either Chattertons Legal Services Limited, Chattertons Wealth Management Services Limited or Chattertons Trustee Corporation Limited depending on the type of service you have asked us to provide. The initial documentation we send to you will make clear which company you are engaging with. Our full contact details can be found at the end of this policy.

Why do we need your information?
We need your personal information to allow us to offer our services to you and to comply with our legal and fiduciary duties. Personal information may be collected and processed for the following purposes:
  • providing legal services
  • providing wealth management and financial services
  • providing services to beneficiaries and attorneys
  • related purposes such as updating and enhancing client records
  • analysis to help us manage our business
  • statutory and regulatory returns and compliance
  • professional indemnity insurance
  • marketing
  • administration
  • training
We may disclose the above information to our service providers and agents for these purposes. 

What Information do we capture?
Chattertons collects information through face to face meetings, completing fact-finds and other relevant forms and documentation relating to the service we are providing. We also capture information through our website www.chattertons.com. We will only collect relevant information necessary to allow us to provide our service to you, or discharge our legal responsibilities. The information we collect will include:-
  • personal information including name and contact details, such as address, email and
  • phone number
  • Information about your particular circumstances and the matter you have asked us to deal with
  • With your explicit permission certain pieces of sensitive information
  • We may ask about medical conditions in order that we can tailor services to your needs, and in the event of an emergency may pass this to the emergency services
  • Financial information such as bank details and wealth management information as well as bank statements for anti-money laundering and regulatory requirements.
Children
We do not actively market to children, and we never knowingly ask a child to reveal personal information. Personal information on minors is sometimes required to allow us to offer specific services relevant to the matter for which we are providing advice. However, information will always be obtained from, and permission requested from a parent or guardian or other appropriate adult.
 
Employees
We will collect all personal information required to comply with employment legislation, including where necessary sensitive information. This may include medical information and where additionally appropriate we will perform a criminal record search. To prevent discrimination, and ensure diversity we will request information from the Data Subject on religion, sexuality and ethnicity.
 
CCTV
In order to prevent and detect crime, and to ensure the safety of our clients and staff, we operate CCTV systems at various locations. These cameras record footage in real-time and are operated and controlled by our own staff; monitoring and recording does not take place in any personal/toilet areas.

Cookies
Anonymous user data is recorded when visiting our website, please see the section on cookies and Google Analytics below. No data is shared with any third parties. You can view the full Cookie Policy on our website.

How we process your information
We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was given, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary and will destroy the information securely according to our formal data protection policy.

In order to process your personal data obtained on the website and financial transactions we use trusted and authorised secure third party websites. Personal or sensitive information is not held or shared by third parties including any outside of the UK.

Where we store your information
Your personal information will be hosted securely within the UK. If we transfer your information to a data processor, for example, an email broadcast company to assist us in keeping you up-to-date with announcements, news and information, and they are located outside of the EEA, we shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected as if we hosted it ourselves. No information is transferred or backed up outside of the UK.
 
Who we share your information with
Your information will only be shared within the Chattertons Group, which is comprised of:
  • Chattertons Professional Services Limited
  • Chattertons Legal Services Limited
  • Chattertons Wealth Management Limited
  • Chattertons Trustee Corporation Limited
  • Chattertons Partnership
It may be necessary to share information between our group companies for example, if you engage with us to provide you with legal services it may be necessary to share your information with our wealth management company or vice versa. We will only do this with your permission. It may also be necessary for your information to be shared with Chattertons Trustee Corporation should that be necessary to progress your matter.
 
We will never share or sell your personal information to any other third party. We will only share your personal information with another third party where we are required to do so by court order or law. For example, we may be required to pass names of clients or images from CCTV to the police to investigate a crime. We may also need to share your information with our bank or our regulators to comply with anti-money laundering and regulatory obligations.

If we are the subject of a merger or takeover then your personal information will be passed to the
new entity, but it will only be used for the same or similar purpose you gave it for. Similarly if the name of our legal entities change you will be informed of the change and given the opportunity to withdraw consent.
 
Marketing consents and permissions
We may wish to keep you informed of our activities, events and relevant sector updates, but will only do so with your express permission. When you engage with Chattertons*, you will be invited to opt-in to receiving information by your preferred marketing channel, this includes email, Post, text message (SMS) and telephone.

You have a right to change, amend or withdraw your consent to receive direct marketing messages at any time. You can ask us to update or correct your personal information or ‘opt out’ of our marketing mailing list at any time by contacting us:
 
Post: Marketing Department, Chattertons, Trentside Business Village, Farndon Road, Newark, Nottinghamshire. NG24 4XB
By phone: 01636 673731
By email: enquiries@chattertons.com . You can also opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any marketing email we send to you.
 
Your information will be used in accordance with UK and EU Data Protections law and we have robust systems and controls in place to keep your information safe.

Cookie Policy
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. You can view the full Chattertons Cookie Policy from our website.
 
We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use, and store your information anonymously to assist us in the running of the site, and also for monitoring the activity and traffic both to and through our website. To do this we use Google Analytics cookies.
 
Depending on the browser you use you should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
 
Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites; Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' devices. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Details captured during your visit will include, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access, however, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.
Google, store this activity information, and you can view Google's privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
 
Your rights as the data subject
The Data Protection Act 1998 affords Data Subject certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience:-
• You have the right to have a copy of the information which we hold on you. A fee of £10 is payable for the information and unless there is a legitimate reason why you cannot make the application in writing, your request should be addressed in writing by letter or email, to
the Data Protection Officer shown below.
• You have a right to object to processing that is likely to cause, or is causing you damage or distress.
• You have a right to prevent processing for direct marketing; simply email or call us as described above and we will stop sending marketing materials to you.
• You have a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means; although I can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.
• You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed.
• You have a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.
 
You have given us permission to process your information, but you can withdraw your consent at any time. In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if we have to write to you about your matter even if you asked us previously not to, but we would not send you any direct marketing communication.

Contact details
 
Data Protection Officer: Bev Robinson
Address: 5 South Street, Horncastle, Lincolnshire, LN9 6DS
Tel: (01507) 522456
Email: dpo@chattertons.com
 
ICO registration details:
 
Chattertons Professional Services Limited ICO Registration No. ZA178529
Chattertons Legal Services Limited ICO Registration No. ZA178514
Chattertons Wealth Management Limited ICO Registration No. ZA178941
Chattertons Trustee Corporation Limited ICO Registration No. ZA178943
Chattertons Partnership ICO Registration No. Z6636815
 
Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information please firstly contact the Data Protection Officer listed above, if you are still unhappy you may contact the following:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or +44 1625 545 745
 
*Chattertons Company Information
 
Chattertons Professional Services Limited is the holding company for Chattertons Trustee Corporation limited, Chattertons Legal Services Limited and Chattertons Wealth Management Limited.
 
Chattertons Professional Services Limited is registered in England and Wales Company No. 09949528.
 
Chattertons and Chattertons Solicitors are trading styles of Chattertons Legal Services Limited. Registered in England and Wales. Company No. 09919910. Licensed and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA No. 631531.
 
Chattertons Wealth Management Limited is registered in England and Wales. Company No.09919918. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FCA No. 766148. Chattertons Wealth Management trades under Chattertons Partnership and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FCA No. 119495. A list of partners is open to inspection at any of our offices or on our website.
 
Chattertons Trustee Corporation limited is registered in England and Wales. Company No. 09919672. Licensed and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. SRA No. 631484
 
Registered Office: 5 South Street, Horncastle, Lincolnshire, LN9 6DS.